Monument record MDR1853 - ?Round Barrow, east-south-east of The Croft, Great Hucklow

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)
  • ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK 1716 7779 : GREAT HUCKLOW, ?BARROW Possible barrow, partly under a wall, reported by P. Wroe. (1) This low, poorly defined mound is 0.4m high and has been ploughed down. Its side has been removed to the north-east where there is a wall and road beyond. A further ephemeral hollow to the west may indicate further ploughed-over disturbance. This mound may be a ploughed-down barrow, but alternatively it may be natural, or possibly a ploughed down lead mining tip. However, although the general area is heavily mined it does not appear to lie on any known lead vein. The original diameter is probably around 15m. (2) Very low ploughed-over mound, truncated to the north-east by a roadside wall. It is possible this mound is either a prehistoric barrow or lead mining hillock of post medieval or earlier date. The mound is not on a known vein, although there is substantial lead mining remains in the vicinity. (3)