Monument record MDR1857 - Long Low Round Barrow (site of?), north of Hall Farm, Grindlow

Full Description

SK 185 775: Long Low, round barrow (site of?). SK 1839 7758: Excavations at a site called Long Low by Bagshawe in 1862, have previously been ascribed to SMR 6604. However, this is probably in error and they are likely to have been at another barrow in the vicinity which is now lost. Bagshawe described it as, near Grindlow at a grassy knoll that had previously been planted with trees, with a diameter of 33 feet and height of 1½ feet. He found nine inhumations, one of which had its head protected by two slabs, another was accompanied by a beaker. In a pit under the barrow, covered by a slab, was a broken "urn" and several flints. Other bones were found in the mound and also Romano-British pottery. (3) Fragments of two Romano-British urns were found during Bagshawe's 1862 excavation. No associated finds or burials were noted. (1,3). Approximate location of the barrow has been plotted using the location of site 3:9 identified by Barnatt. (4).