Listed Building record MDR18582 - Ebeneezer House, Edale Road, Hope

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Ebeneezer House, Edale Road, Hope, built in 1770. 'Ebeneezer House, Hope. Extant 18th century farmstead. The farmstead is of a linear plan. The farmhouse is attached to the agricultural range. The site is located within or in association to a village. All the traditional buildings remain extant.' (1-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 18 SE PARISH OF HOPE EDALE ROAD 7/78 (West Side) Ebenezer House and attached outbuilding II House 1770, and attached outbuildings dated 1839. Coursed gritstone, partly rendered with gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof with stone ridge and gable end stacks. Two storeys. South elevation. House on right of three bays. Central doorway with stone surround and stone bracketed hood. C20 half glazed door. Flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes in flush stone surrounds. Three similar windows above. Circular datestone in east wall dated 1770. Outbuildings attached to west with raised quoins, segmental carriage arch, the keystone dated 1839. Window with flush stone surround to left, doorway with quoins and lintel and window with stone surround beyond. Circular window above and four C20 windows. Listing NGR: SK1720783646.' (5)