Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1875 - Ditch and circular earthwork, south-east of Castlegate Stud Farm, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

Shallow depression, three metres wide, running almost full length of the field from Thunderpit Lane wall, nearly to the dew pond. There is a circular feature within the depression, a raised knoll one metre across, about one metre in from the lane. There is a shallow elliptical depression in the same field, thirty metres by one and half metres, with a possible entrance on the east side. (1). The ditch is approximately two metres wide and half a metre deep. It is not clear what the purpose of this feature is, but it may be a feature associated with drainage, although it stops before reaching the pond. To the east of the ditch is the elliptical depression. This kind of feature is found in several fields in the area of this farm. They may be associated with quarrying or are geological. (2). Ditch may mark a boundary that has since been removed but no such boundary is shown on any map of the area, suggesting that if it did exist it was removed by 1847. Alternatively it may have be created by modern ploughing. (3)