Monument record MDR188 - Farm complex, Upper Hall, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

Site of Upper Hall, Hartington Upper Quarter. Demolished 19th century farmstead. The farmstead was of a dispersed plan with multiple yards. The site was in an isolated location. All traditional buildings have been lost. (1) (2) (3) (4) SK 019 769: Upper Hall, Farm Complex: Remains of a complex of farm and farm buildings, reduced to heaps of stone except at one point, where part of a mortared wall is standing. The fabric is mainly stonework, but some bricks are visible. A few dressed blocks remain from door and window-frames, also a stone foundation with a recessed central area (?fireplace). One heap of stone rubble has been disturbed and shows fragments of 18th to 19th century pottery, ironwork and leather. Some interference by treasure hunters. (5). Demolished remains of six buildings, comprising bases of walls surrounded by rubble. The farm is marked on Burdett's 1767 county map. The 1849 Fernilee tithe map and Ordnance Survey map of 1880 show that the farm was restructured between these dates. The date of the farm is unclear. Cameron suggests that from the basis of the similarity in place name the farm is the site of Overfarnileygh, recorded in 1323. The ruins suggest that a mullioned window existed at one time, indicating that the farm was present since at least the 17th century. (6,7).