Monument record MDR1886 - Milldam Mine, Great Hucklow

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1640 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1987 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Agents house, small steam engine winding house and smithy. There are possibly other remains to investigate. (1) Probably started in the 1640's. Tools were found by Benjamin Bagshawe 1863 including a kibble [iron bucket] and a wooden spade. From 1840-1885 there were very extensive workings and a Cornish engine, chimney and a winding engine. Much of the drainage was through natural swallow holes. The title is an amalgamation of other older titles like Garden Grove, Hilltop Grove, Kill Tom Shaft and Bull Sticking shaft etc. The principal proprietor, 1840-1885 was Horatio Bradwell, a Sheffield Grocer. An 1877 geological Survey mentioned the mine. In 1987-1988 it was used for access to the edge vein for fluorspar. (2). Hucklow Players Theatre occupies a converted lead-smelting mill. Many remains of lead mines are tracable locally. (3) Milldam Mine. Surviving interest includes a small one-storey horizontal-winding engine house and a one-storey mine smithy (now used as outbuildings) and a two-storey mine house (occupied). A Cornish pumping engine house has been demolished and the north-western part of the site has been developed as a modern mine. (5). Visible remains consist of pits and pumps, a winding gear and some outbuildings. Latterly used as a scrapyard. (6)