Monument record MDR18873 - Carr Bottom Farm, Thornhill

Full Description

Carr Bottom is a partially extant 19th century farmstead formed of a loose courtyard, with two sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings and additional detached elements to the main plan. The farmhouse is detached with gable on to the yard. The site is in an isolated location. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. (1, 2, 3, 4) Carr Bottom Farm is a typical mid 18th century Peak District Farm, which has seen substantial changes over the previous two centuries. The plan form of the steading is typical of farms in the Peak District, and is suggestive of a farm of some antiquity. It developed on fertile valley soils suitable for ploughing during the 18th century, fulfilling a mixed farming regime. It has since adapted to prevailing practices of more intensive pastoral and mixed farming, expanding through the 20th century using a series of pre-fabricated sheds to increase livestock accommodation and storage capacity. The 18th century house at Carr Bottom Farm was a simple two-storey building, constructed of local gritstone with a river stone tiled roof. It was set within its own plot, most likely a garden. A new house was built at the farm in the early 1970s, and the old house fell out of use and consequently fell in to disrepair. In later years the abandoned old house began to fall down and it was eventually dismantled between 2009 and 2017. (5)