Monument record MDR189 - Nook Farm Complex, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

SK 0215 7630: Nook Farm, Post medieval Farm Complex: Ruins of farm and farm buildings. The corner of one building still stands, the rest is rubble. The fabric was stone with some rough-cast facing, in part three stone cattle troughs still exist, one long, two small. (1). The demolished remains of four buildings, comprising bases of walls surrounded by rubble, in a tight rectangular arrangement, with associated yards. By the access track to the farm is a fallen gatepost with 017760 inscribed at the base. The farm is marked on Burdett's 1767 county map. The 1849 Fernille tithe map and Ordnance Survey map of 1880 show that the complex was restructured between these dates. The farm was first recorded by Burdett (2). However its original may be substantially earlier than this, given its location at one end of the most favourable agricultural land in the area. (3). There appears to be confusion as the the exact location of the remains (see SMR 7105 just slight to the north of SMR 7104). The location of site 55 from Authority 3 is unclear. (4).