Monument record MDR1895 - Possible occupation site, Moor Grange Farm, Taddington

Full Description

[Area SK 130705] A polished stone axe was found close to the wall while ploughing the Cote Close, on the western side of Moor Grange Farm. According to the son of the farm's owner, many broken bits of celts had been picked up at various times near a small mound which used to exist in the same field. (1). There is no surface indication of a mound in this area. (2) In addition to the polished stone axe, which has been donated to Sheffield City Museum, other pieces of material found at Cote Close included 7 polished axe fragments, 2 polished perforated tools, a number of flint implements including 14 scrapers, 4 knives and 2 fabricators, together with an amount of flint debris, and one large worked flake of chert. One flint fragment may be part of the butt of a chipped flint axe. It is possible that this material represents occupation remains. The axes, which indicate trade, suggest agricultural pursuits, while the scapers imply hunting as a part of the economy. No bones have been recovered. (3)