Find Spot record MDR1896 - Axe-hammer and quernstone, Meadow House Farm, Chelmorton

• (Early Mesolithic to Roman - 10000 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

A Neolithic/Bronze Age stone axe-hammer, a fragment of an axe hammer and part of a quern of Roman period type were found in September 1952 when digging the foundations for an outbuilding at Meadow House Farm. The finds are in the possession of the owner of Meadow House Farm, Mr Swindell. (1) The 'axe hammer' is a narrow ovoid shape about 14 cms long, and thin in section. It is probably a Mesolithic 'mace head'. The quern fragment is of the rotary type, slightly smaller than a quarter segment. The fragment is a butt of a thin polished stone axe, now in the possession of Mr. Thurston Goodwin of Monyash. The brother of the late Mr. Swindell indicated the exact find spot at SK 1122 7005. (2)