Monument record MDR1905 - Slipper Low Barrow, Taddington

Full Description

[SK 14107065] SLIPPER LOW. (3). Slipper Low barrow, near Taddington, six yards in diameter, was opened on the 22nd April 1851 when it was found to cover a rock-cut grave. The grave was filled with puddled earth and contained an extended skeleton. (1). This barrow is now extremely low in profile and has been resurveyed in outline only at 1/2500. (6) The site is crossed by a dry stone wall and may not be a ploughed down barrow. The wall (18th century type) would prevent excavation at the centre. The barrow excavated by Bateman might be elsewhere and now lost … he noted it was 5.5m in diameter, and did not state the position of the trench, but it was probably central. The rock cut grave had four slabs adjacent to its north-east side. The barrow and grave may well be Anglian, being consistent in size and form with other mounds of this period in the region. (9)