Monument record MDR1914 - Cist burial (unlocated site), Blackwell Dale, Blackwell in the Peak

Full Description

During excavation of the Rowsley and Buxton Extension line, in Blackwell Dale near Buxton, in c. 1861, a human skeleton was discovered. When it was first found it "lay at full length on several large flat stones, having the face upwards, with one arm thrown across the chest, and the other lying alongside the trunkā€¦". The workmen had removed the earth immediately beneath where the skeleton lay and before it could be removed "a mass of material in which the skeleton was imbedded, fell down, and it was broken to pieces". Examination of the bones suggested they belonged to a man of about middle age. It was interpreted as a cist burial "of the Celtic period", although it was noted that the extended position of the skeleton was unusual, the normal position for that period being crouched. (1) No field action. (2)