Monument record MDR1924 - Romano-British Settlement, Chee Tor, Blackwell

Full Description

[SK 126732] (1). Settlement (2). Low banks forming irregular slightly rounded rectangles, 15-20 ft. in diameter with associated enclosure banks covering an area of about two acres. Almost certainly associated with the 'Celtic Fields' 600 yds east-south-east [SMR 1741]. Possibly Romano-British. The low banks are grassed over wall foundations, centred SK 12637325. Surveyed at 1/2500. A farmstead complex comprising a number of small enclosures 5-6m across an area of some two acres. The whole appears part of a larger settlement and field system which extends to the east overlooking Blackwell Dale. (4, 5) Private land - no access. Chee Tor Romano-British settlement. This site comprises an extensive series of low lynchets and stony banks, some with traces of orthostatic facing, found over much of the summit and upper northern slope of the Chee Tor ridge. A series of small sub-rectangular to irregular yards and/or garden plots are defined, together with 3-4 sub-rectangular features, each 15-20m x 10-15m in plan, which may be house sites. Several small trenches were cut through features on the site between 1979 and 1982, under the direction of Harry Lane. These excavations uncovered several wall foundations, found artefacts that dated the site to the 2nd-4th centuries AD and also uncovered at least one burial. In 1988 some of the trenches were re-opened by M Wildgoose. Plans and sections were drawn and the trenches were then fully backfilled. Unpublished archive reports for both Lane's and Wildgoose's excavations are in the Archaeological Archive at the Peak District National Park Authority Offices in Bakewell. (8) Chee Tor. Romano-British settlement with visible components which include clustered and ovoid buildings and building platform earthworks, possible single and double orthostatic walls, earthen and stone banks, double orthostatic boundaries, lynchets, gateways, terraces, possible trackways and rectilinear, irregular and sub-circular enclosures. The dating evidence is definite and comes from the excavations of Harry Lane between 1979 and 1982 and Wildgoose's excavations in 1988, geophysical evidence from 1998 and a metric survey in 1990. (9)