Monument record MDR1926 - Shrunken village, 90m south of Crossroads Farm, Blackwell

Full Description

SK 126 719. Village complex adjacent to present village of Blackwell. (Listed under "medieval and modern"). [Centred SK127 719 - see authority 1]. (3). Amorphous earthworks indicative of shrinkage. Not surveyed. (4). Shrunken village, although the evidence is visibly poor and it is mostly ploughed out. The earliest documentary evidence of the village is from 1086. (6). Extensive and well-preserved earthworks include platforms which are likely sites for buildings, boundary banks and lynchets. Many of these features are probably medieval in date and represent the shrunken village of Blackwell. Some of the boundary features were still in use in 1631, but all were abandoned by 1825. The village has pre-Norman origins, being first recorded in Domesday Book as a berwick of the manor of Ashford (2). At the height of the development of the village, presumably the 12th to 13th centuries, it is unknown how many dwellings existed. Some contraction had taken place by 1631, but further reduction continued after 1631, as the 12 dwellings had been reduced to six to eight by 1825. Between 1631 and 1825 the surrounding field boundaries were radically changed which may suggest a change of use. (7).