Monument record MDR1927 - Romano-British settlement, The Burrs, Chelmorton

Full Description

SK 106 715: Romano-British farmstead complex with adjacent small field (of Blackwell) [SMR 1704]. Derbyshire and Samian Ware pottery and gritstone disc-quern fragments were found. [The settlement is clearly visible on air photographs - CPE/UK 2598/4163-4. 16 Apr. '48]. (1) Foundations of walls and buildings centred SK 106 714. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2) The Burrs, Chelmorton. On limestone, dry valley bottom. Orthostat walls built of earth and stone, now up to one and a half feet high. Level rectangular platforms about 10yds wide. Rough pasture. Derbyshire ware and samian found on the surface. Survey notes by L H Butcher in Sheffield City Museum. (5) The Burrs, altitude 304m, area 6ha. A village site, situated above the River Wye. It lies in a low valley cut into a broad shelf below the high plateau and consists of a complex of small enclosures and crofts of varying size and form, constructed of slab-on-edge and rubble limestone walling. Pottery collected from the settlement is of 2nd to 3rd century AD date. (6) Romano-British settlement with visible components including clustered buildings and platforms, lynchets, stone banks, double orthostatic boundaries, gateways, trackways, rectilinear enclosures and sub-circular enclosures. The dating is based upon 2nd to 3rd century pottery surface finds. (7)