Listed Building record MDR1931 - Wormhill Hall, Wormhill

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1697 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Georgian to 21st Century - 1750 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

(SK 12467408) Wormhill Hall. (1) Grade II* listed small country house. Dated on rainwater heads 'B AA 1697'. Ashlar gritstone with projecting quoins, moulded copings and kneelers, ashlar ridge stacks and single side wall stack, mostly with moulded caps. Irregular 'H' plan. (2,3) Two storey range to the north-west of, and attached to, Wormhill Hall (formerly listed as an integral part of the Hall). Grade II listed. Ancillary wing to Wormhill Hall, possibly accommodation for domestic servants. Early 18th century. Coursed rubble limestone with gritstone dressings, coped gable to north west end, intermediate and end ashlar ridge stacks, stone slated roof. Gate piers and boundary walling to the west of Wormhill Hall (formerly listed as Gate piers at Wormhill Hall). Grade II listed. Mid 18th century. Ashlar gritstone, square on plan, with projecting moulded caps, surmounted by ball finials. Outer gate piers at Wormhill Hall. Grade II listed. Mid 18th century. Ashlar gritstone, square on plan, with moulded drips, projecting moulded caps, surmounted by ball finials. Stables and cottage to the north-west of Wormhill Hall (formerly listed as Stabling at Wormhill Hall). Grade II listed. Mid 18th century. Rubble limestone with gritstone dressings, quoins, coped gables, moulded kneelers, and stone slated roof. (3) The traditional buildings and features of Wormhill Hall are of late 17th and 18th century date. They comprise a large hall range and attached service range; stables and cottage to the north-west; a driveway with elaborate gate piers and gardens associated with the house. (6) Vernacular building dated to 1697 as indicated by rainwater head. (8)