Monument record MDR1934 - Strip Lynchets, Chee Tor, Blackwell in the Peak

Full Description

SK 131 731 : Chee Tor Strip Lynchets: A series of strip lynchets covering an area of some 10ha (25 acres). They overlay an earlier Iron Age / Romano-British field system. These cultivated terraces average 2 to 2½m in height although one attains 5m. (1-3) This site comprises lynchets and banks, defining a palimpsest of fields and cultivation strips of different types, covering a large area of the slopes at the north-eastern corner of the farm. The area had been enclosed with drystone wall in the 17th/18th century. The majority of the ancient field boundaries can be seen as large lynchets today, up to 3m high. (4).