Listed Building record MDR19438 - Marl House Farm, Glossop Road, Hayfield

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Marl House Farm, Glossop Road, Hayfield, an early 18th century farmhouse. Included in the Peak District National Park Historic Farmsteads project, the whole complex was described as: 'Extant 18th century farmstead. The farmstead is of a dispersed plan arranged as a cluster of buildings. The site is in an isolated location with one or more of the structural elements dating to the 18th century. All the traditional buildings remain extant. (1-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 08 NW 1/119 PARISH OF HAYFIELD GLOSSOP ROAD (west side) Marl House GV II House. Early C18, extended C20. Coursed gritstone rubble with large quoins. Flush gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Stone gable end and ridge stacks. Two storeys. East elevation - central door with large imposts and jambs. Incised keystone to lintel, which is arched below. Door now filled by two-light flush mullion window. To either side three - light flush mullion windows with upper transomes. Above two similar windows. To north, house extended into former barn with three similar windows to each floor. To rear tall mullion and transom stair window. Listing NGR: SK0329788771.' (5)