Monument record MDR1947 - Chee Tor Round Cairn, Chee Dale, Blackwell in the Peak

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Diameter 8m, height 0.5m. Amorphous spread of stone slightly mounded amidst stone scatter in small copse atop Chee Tor. Located towards the crest, with the Romano-British settlement (SMR 1704) to the east. It is probably a Bronze Age barrow although there is no clear evidence. (1) A low mound, measuring 10.0m x 9.0m across, has many small limestones visible on the surface. It has a dished interior and a maximum rim height of 0.3m. It is sited on the crest of the Chee Tor ridge with good views over surrounding land. The mound has several trees growing on its rim and interior, and it also appears to have had stone removed over all but the rim, probably when the adjacent plantation wall was built. The site has all the appearances of a small but badly robbed barrow, but the possibility that it is a quarried natural knoll cannot be fully discounted. (3) Chee Tor cairn is located on a high knoll on a ridge with good visibility to the south and north within 1km. The small stony mound has had much of the interior removed. It is probably a ruined barrow but it may also be a quarried natural knoll. There have been no apparent excavations. (4).