Monument record MDR1949 - Possible medieval hall (site of), south of Blackwell Hall Farm, Blackwell

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

The site of a presumably medieval hall which is the precursor to Blackwell Hall (SMR 1714). There are continuing Hunter Society excavations occurring at this location. Extensive foundations were revealed with some associated floor levels. Wall lines extend into the field to the south. (1) During excavations at SMR 1715, Blackwell Hall, a socketed Iron spearhead, presumably Anglo Saxon, was found. It has been conserved and retained by Sheffield City Museum. (2) A stone, considered to be a fragment of a late Anglian cross, dating from the late 9th century was also found during excavations. (3) Continuing excavations have revealed some decorated stone work, possibly of pre-Conquest date. (4) This complex of sub-rectangular structures, defined by wall footings set into bedding trenches and resting on bedrock, lies adjacent to Blackwell Hall farm. Currently excavated by Hunters Archaeological Society revealing services buildings and/or yards and pottery sherds from mostly unstratified contexts spanning the 12th to 16th centuries and the Romano-British and Anglian periods. (5) It is known that Lenton Priory was granted Blackwell Manor in the early 12th century and that this priory also held land in Monyash, Chelmorton, Fairfield and Flagg. Given that Blackwell manor was the largest of these it may be that there was a grange-like complex here and this is what is under excavation. The buildings were demolished by 1631, the date of Senior's map. (6) Piece of Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft found during recent (1994) excavation of Blackwell's former manor house. May not be original provenance. Now in Sheffield City Museum. (7)