Monument record MDR1950 - Triple pie kiln and quarry, Blackwell Hall, Blackwell in the Peak

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

Full Description

Triple pie lime kiln, in Hall Green Wood, compartment two. Mentioned by Farey in 1815, it is thought to be the only surviving one of its kind in Derbyshire (there may have been one at Newhaven). Some slag is evident. (1, 2) Kiln comprising a long mound measuring 21.5m by 10.5m in plan and standing c.1m high on the downslope side. The interior has been largely removed leaving a large hollow measuring 16m by 4m, 0.5m to 1m deep, and that exhibits evidence for tripartite division. The kiln is sited immediately below its quarry which is of moderate size and cuts the low scarp running from north-east to south-west. The site must have been disused by 1840 by which time it had been incorporated in a plantation (built between 1825 and 1840). (3). Pye kiln with three eyes, probably that described by Farey. The site has been levelled, the only sign being a slightly less mature area of the barley crop. (4)