Monument record MDR1951 - Lead workings, Hall Green Wood, Blackwell in the Peak

Full Description

Evidence of Post Medieval lead mining below the north facing bluff in Hall Green Wood compartment three: linear arrangement of filled-in shafts along the line of the vein. (1) Lead workings which start adjacent to a limekiln and run below the scarp to the west-south-west beyond the boundary of Blackwell Hall Farm. The vein is narrow and the workings comprise of small, oval hollows in the vein top and small spoil heaps. There is an open shaft in the plantation. The majority of the tips were removed to the west when new field access was built here in recent years. (2).