Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR19743 - Former House and Outbuilding at Bank Top Farm, off Dig Street, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1687 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former house and outbuilding at Bank Top Farm, off Dig Street, Hartington Town Quarter, built in 1687. The farm buildings at Bank Top Farm comprise a large two-storey house, an adjacent courtyard with stone buildings on three sides, and various modern buildings. The present farmhouse was built in the mid or late 19th century. An earlier house survives, now used as an outbuilding [1991], being the western half of the northern courtyard range. This building is a good if altered example of a 17th century house. A three-light mullioned window survives at the front and there are two two-light examples at the back. The front door, now converted to a window, is surmounted by a datestone, indicating either the time of building or of a refurbishment, and reads: 'I.W. 1687'. The outbuildings were built and modified at a number of dates. The northern range and the southern half of the eastern one, both of two storeys, are on the 1804 map. Their architectural details suggests they are 18th century buildings, but the possibility that parts of the fabric are earlier cannot be discounted. The northern half of the eastern range was added in 1840, as indicated by a large datestone. The western range, a one-storey pigsty, was added in the mod or late 19th century. (1) Bank Top is a partially extant 17th century farmstead. The farmstead is formed of a loose courtyard of L-plan with additional detached elements to the main plan and three sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. The site is in an isolated location. Large modern sheds have been identified on the site, and may have destroyed or obscured historic buildings. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. (2-5) The earliest element lay to the west of the north range was the oringinal two storey farmhouse with a date stone marked 'I:W 1687'. The original entrance to the farmhouse lay to the east of the south elevation. To the east of the original farmhouse and forming the east end of the north range there is an 18th century argricultural building. At the south end of the east range there is another 18th century agricultural building. Linking the two 18th century agricultural buildings, at the north end of the east range is a early 19th century agicultural buildings. A couple of mid and late 19th century extensions are lie to the north of the north range. (6) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 16 SW PARISH OF HARTINGTON TOWN QUARTER PILSBURY ROAD 7/139 (West Side) Outbuildings to north of Bank Top Farmhouse II Farmhouse and barns, now outbuildings. 1687 with C19 alterations. Coursed limestone rubble, gritstone dressings and massive quoins. Stone slate roofs, that to east slightly higher. Ridge back copings to ridge and gables. C19 plain kneelers. Two storeys, irregular openings. South elevation - C19 door and adjoining window to west. Four-centred arched doorcase to east with massive quoined surround. Plaque over door inscribed 'IW 1687'. Beyond, to east, window in C19, four-centred arched doorcase. Further C19 windows and similar C19 doors to east. Above, to west, 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. To east, C19, four-centred arched hayloft opening with similar doorcase beyond. To east again, two C19 hayloft openings. Rear elevation has two 2-light, C17, recessed and chamfered mullion windows at first floor level. Listing NGR: SK1290661555.' (7)