Listed Building record MDR19808 - The Grange (Townend Farm), Chapel Street, Monyash

Full Description

The Grange (Townend Farm), Chapel Street, Monyash, a late 18th century farmhouse. Townend Farm, Monyash. Partially extant 18th century farmstead. The farmstead is formed of a loose courtyard with two sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings and additional detached elements to the main plan. The farmhouse is detached with side on to the yard. The site is located within or in association to a village. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. (1-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 16 NW PARISH OF MONYASH CHAPEL STREET 5/147 (West Side) Townend Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Late C18, restored mid C20. Coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and chamfered quoins. Plain tile roof with stone ridge. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Stone gable end and ridge stacks with plain banding. Two storeys, four bays. Doorcase to east with chamfered quoin surround and lintel with incised voussoirs and keystone. To east, large 2-light flush mullion window. To west, two similar. Above, three similar and flush single light window over door. All fenestration C20 casements. Listing NGR: SK1499966882.' (5)