Listed Building record MDR19814 - Ivy House, Church Street, Monyash

Full Description

Ivy House, Church Street, Monyash, a late 19th century building. Farmstead in Monyash, Monyash. Extant 19th century farmstead. The farmstead is of a linear plan. The farmhouse is attached to the agricultural range. The site is located within or in association to a village. All the traditional buildings remain extant. (1-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 16 NE PARISH OF MONYASH CHURCH STREET 6/148 (North Side) 12.7.1967 Ivy Cottage (formerly listed as 'Church View') GV II Farmhouse, now cottage. Late C18. Coursed limestone rubble, gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Three stacks, brick gable end one to west, stone gable end one to east and stone ridge stack. Moulded stone copings and kneelers to gable ends. Two storeys, four bays. Two 2-light flush mullion windows with dripmoulds over to west. To east, single light window next to raised and fielded panelled door with top two panels glazed. Large gritstone lintel over. Beyond, to east, casement window under lintel and dripmould. Above four 2-light flush mullion windows. All fenestration C20 leaded casements. Listing NGR: SK1514866536.' (5)