Landscape record MDR1994 - Chapelsteads Farm, 95m south-east of Wormhill Hall, Wormhill

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1750 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Probably 18th century farmhouse with plastered stone walls, stone slated roof and plastered stacks. Plain stone mullioned windows. Plain square doorway . No cellars. Range in main room. (1). Chapelsteads Farmhouse (formerly listed as Farmhouse 110 yards south south east of Wormhill Hall). Grade II farmhouse, dating from the mid 18th century. Roughcast stone with gritstone dressings, plain gables, intermediate and end ridge stacks. Stone slates and plain tiles. Two storeys, three bays, originally with 2-light flush mullioned windows but now with two additional lights, 20th century, to each of two first floor windows. 19th century glazing bar sashes and casements. Doorway to western bay with plain stone surround and planked door. (2).