Building record MDR2000 - School and Schoolhouse, 112m south-east of Old Hall Farm, Wormhill

Full Description

SK 1227 7445: School (Boys and Girls). (1). School - 19th century stone-built building, partly plastered with stone slate and slate roofs. It has gothic end windows and square framed lateral windows. House - Located north-east of the school. This building dates from the early 19th century. It has plastered stone walls with a tipped slatted roof and stone stacks. There are rusticated quions and sashes. It is a three window fronted building which are plain stone mullioned. The centre window has a rounded head. The doorway has a bracketed hood. (2) [The NDAT card records the house as Grade II listed, but it appears to be unlisted at present (2008). The nearest Grade II listed building is Elm Tree House, recorded in SMR 15686.]