Monument record MDR201 - Martin Side cross base, Meadow Lane, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Saxon to Medieval - 410 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

'The Martine Syde Crosse' appears on more than one of the 17th century plans in the Public Record Office. About a quarter of a mile beyond the farmstead of Martin Side at an elevation of 1,100ft is the base of a cross. 'From the rough character of the base stone and the shape of the socket, it may fairly be assumed that it is of pre-Norman date.' (1) Location correctly identified on OS mapping [1966]. (2) The cross base was removed by the County Council from its site by the side of the road in January 1973, after it had been struck and overturned by a vehicle. In April 1974 it was re-set in mortar on a stone-flagged base close to its original position, but on the opposite side of the road. (3)