Monument record MDR2020 - Lime burning site and quarries, Monk's Dale, Tideswell

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

Old "pye" kiln. Derelict and overgrown, but clearly recognisable and two others exist close by. (1). Recorded on the first edition 25" Ordnance Survey map as an 'old limekiln'. (2). The lime kilns were assessed as part of the Monuments Protection Programme. The site represents the well-preserved layout of small-scale lime kilns and associated quarrying. It is situated on a promontory overlooking Monk's Dale. The pye kiln (Leach type 1 - three eyes) is in a good state of preservation. There are also two conical earthen flare kilns, one to the immediate north-east of the pye kiln and one further to the north. Quarry earthworks run along the edge of the promontory between the pye kiln and the northern kiln. There is a possible earthwork line of an access road at the south. The overall assessment stated: 'Excellent, well-preserved example of small-scale lime production in small intermittent kilns - with survival of two flare kilns and one pye kiln set in the quarrying area'. (3)