Monument record MDR2022 - Lime kilns and quarry, Chelmorton Low, Chelmorton

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

Two kilns exist side-by-side. Both are in need of rescue work. (1) A single limekiln is shown on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, and is described as 'old'. (2) The earliest record of a pye kiln in the Peak District of Derbyshire is circa 1788, where John Farey recorded, 'here small Pye-kilns have been in use since about the year 1788. Lime at the rate of 900 bushels per acre, was laid on 2d Limestone Land, over-ran with Moss Hillocks on Chelmerton (Chelmorton) Low. At the Inclosure of the Common, Pye-kilns only were used by the farmers… ten times as much lime had been then used, as would have been, if Run-kilns had been remained in use, on account of the superior cheapness and expedition of the former, in preparing this important manure.' Here, the lime kilns would have been used for agricultural purposes. (3)