Monument record MDR2030 - Ravencliffe Cave, Cressbrook Dale, Great Longstone

• (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 500000 BC to 409 AD)
  • (Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 10001 BC)
  • (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

[SK 17377366] (1). Ravencliffe Cave overlooking Ravendale Cottages, on the east side of Cressbrook Dale was explored from 1902 onwards, the finds including a side-scraper of Mousterian type (2), two Neolithic stone axes, Peterborough, Rusticated, Overhanging Rim Urn & Early Iron Age pottery, two Early Bronze Age gold bands (3) and Romano-British 'Derbyshire' ware dated by brooches to the latter part of the 2nd century. (1-5). A very large cave,the entrance situated at SK 17407356. (6). Bronze Age pottery from Ravencliffe cave is listed by Challis and Harding. (7).