Monument record MDR2032 - Old Woman's House Cave, south-east of Upper Farm, Taddington

• (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2350 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 165 709: Old Woman's House, Bronze Age pottery, Iron Age & Romano British occupation: [SK 16417122]. (4). The cave known as 'The Old Woman's House', in Taddington Dale is nearly half a mile up the road to Taddington from the mile post marked "four miles from Bakewell", on the southern side of the dale among a mass of broken rock almost on the 700 ft. contour. Excavations in 1909 produced Iron Age & Romano-British occupation material, including Derbyshire ware associated with 1st & 2nd century brooches. (1-4). This cave has a very small entrance situated at SK 1651 7085. Buxton Museum hold all the material from the 1909 excavation. (5). Bronze Age and Middle La Tene pottery from 'Old Womans Cave' (SK 16517085) is listed by Challis and Harding. (The NGR given by Challis and Harding, SK 165769, appears to be in error). (6). Iron Age pottery from the site comprises coarse undecorated barrel-shaped vessels. (9). The original grid reference for this site (SK16517086) and the cave's location on the 1:10000 OS are incorrect, confusing another cave with the one excavated by Storrs-Fox. Recent survey of the cave at the present location compares well, both in internal form and with the presence of spoil tips held behind rubble retaining walls which conform to Storrs-Fox's description of how an inner chamber was first excavated and then used to house the spoil from the main chamber. (10)