Monument record MDR2037 - Putwell Hill Bowl Barrow, 720m south-west of Upperdale Farm, Brushfield

Full Description

SK 1709 7182: Brushfield, Round Barrow: A barrow near the Lapwing Hill barrow, [SMR 2706]. It is crossed by two walls and was excavated on the 14th August 1850 but had been previously disturbed. A piece of human skull, a few calcined bones and animal bones were found. (1) Tumulus. (2). Published survey 1/2500 revised. Maximum height 1.4m. (3). It is probable that this is the same barrow referred to as Gospel Hillock. (4) Bowl barrow, 17m in length, 13m in breadth and 1.2m in height. It is located on a high point of the shelf with land dropping down to the south and east. There is good visibility of the shelf in most directions within 1km and a generally good visibility over 5km from the barrow. The barrow was probably excavated by Bateman in 1850, although another early excavation may have taken place here. The northern half of the barrow has been truncated by ploughing. There is an undated trench to the west. Bateman does not state that the burnt bones were human. This site may be the location of Anglian finds made c. 1825, but this is far from certain (see SMR 2741 and 2717). (6) Putwell Hill lies north of Monsal Dale and is part of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a sub-circular cairn measuring 17m by 13m and standing c.1m high. Originally the barrow would have been more uniformly round but it has been somewhat depleted by stone-robbing for the construction of the three drystone walls that converge on it. This activity probably occurred in the late 17th or early 18th centuries and has disturbed the archaeological remains that lie at the centre of the barrow. In 1850, Thomas Bateman carried out a partial excavation of the site and found evidence of both cremation and inhumation burials. These remains were not in association with any datable artefacts but the appearance of the barrow and its proximity to others of the period indicate a Bronze Age date. (7,8) Site monitoring has been carried out. See record for details. (10)