Monument record MDR2038 - Barrow, 439m north-west of Brushfield Hough, Brushfield

Full Description

SK 1661 7171: Barrow. A tumulus at Brushfield on the same farm as the Lapwing Hill barrow (2) (SMR 2706) was accidentally opened by the farmer c. 1825 or 1828 (2), when a Saxon iron sword, a shield boss, a knife and a buckle were found. (1,2). [SK 16617171] TUMULUS (site of) (sword, umbo, knife and buckle found). (3). TUMULUS [site symbol]. (4). No remains were visible during field survey in 1965. (5). The site was suggested on the strength of an aerial photograph only. There is nothing on the ground. The field has not been ploughed in recent centuries and there are Romano-British/Medieval platforms further west in the same field. (6). Barnatt's barrow survey indicates that no accurate NGR is possible, thus, the site currently has two entries, the latter SMR 2741, allocates the finds only to SK 16 72. (7).