Monument record MDR2040 - Bowl Barrow, 275m south of Brushfield Hough, Brushfield

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1925 AD? to 2050 AD?)

Full Description

[SK 16677103 approx.] Tumulus situated on steep sloping ground which was possibly opened [if excavated at all] by Major Harris about 1925 after previous looting for stone. The tumulus is a flat topped, unspoilt barrow which is upcast near the centre. The only sign of disturbance is a small pit. (1,5). Dimensions: diameter is 11m, height is 1.3m. A round cairn sited above the possible Neolithic cairn (SMR 2701). Looks unspoilt. (2,6) Dimensions: 15.0m x 13.0m x 0.8m. This flat topped mound appears to be virtually undisturbed - the only indication being a small, shallow pit near the centre. The mound may be partly natural but its regular profile strongly suggests it is a barrow. It is 0.4m high upslope and 1.3m downslope. (7). Brushfield Hough Bowl Barrow appears to have no recorded excavations on site. Brushfield Hough bowl barrow is situated on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire above the junction of Monsal Dale, Taddington Dale and Wye Dale. The monument includes a sub-circular cairn measuring 15m by l3m and standing c.1.5m high. It has a prominent location, on a flat-topped promontory above a steep natural scarp, looking south-east across the confluence of the three dales. It also overlooks Fin Cop bowl barrow which lies due east on the opposite side of Monsal Dale. Together, the two barrows flank the mouth of the dale. There is no recorded excavation of the site which appears to have suffered only very slight disturbance. The location and appearance of the barrow, and its proximity to others of the period, date it to the Bronze Age. (8) Two barrows (SMR 2701 and 2703) adjacent to each other. They are situated to the south of the farmstead of Brushfield Hough and marked as cairns on the Ordnance Survey. One is a well preserved round barrow typical of the later Neolithic to earlier Bronze Age period (SMR 2703). It is approximately 13 to 15 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. There is some damage to this feature from scrub. (9).