Listed Building record MDR20401 - Holly House and The Beeches, Dale Road North, Rowsley

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Full Description

A grade II listed manor house, now a pair of houses, dating to the 17th and early 18th centuries. It is built of coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and quoins. It has a stone slate roof with coped gables, and a massive ashlar ridge stack and a gable stack. It is of two storeys with attics, and is L-shaped on plan. The south elevation is of three irregular bays. Holly House to the left represents the 17th century house. To the ground floor is a doorway with massive ashlar lintel and jambs, the lintel inscribed S 1710. The Beeches, to the right, has an 18th century two-light square section flush mullion window to each floor. Inside is an early 18th century closed string dogleg staircase with turned balusters and heavy moulded handrail. In the window of the first floor landing names have been cut into the glass of the window at various dates. See list description for more details. (1) Holly House is a partially extant 17th century farmstead. The farmstead is formed of a loose courtyard with two sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings and additional detached elements to the main plan. The farmhouse is detached with gable on to the yard. The site is located within or in association to a village. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. (2, 3, 4, 5)