Monument record MDR2042 - Round Barrow, Ashford-in-the-Water

Full Description

The cairn was excavated by Major T. Harris in 1923-1924. The mound was in a grove of trees enclosed by a field wall. The upper part of the mound had been used for cattle burials. The primary, crouched internment was in a cist 1m by 0.5m partly rock cut, partly built up with a capstone. It was hexagonal in shape. The burial was accompanied by a flint flake. Close by were seven skeletons, one over the capstone. They were accompanied by food vessel fragments (Manbys type 3 and 4(I) source (3)). There were a further 23 burials, 18 of them children, accompanied by ox-teeth. Four of these appear to have been buried together. The five adults included a woman with a child. They were accompanied by flint flakes. On the west side of the mound approximately 350mm down was an inverted collared urn on a sandstone slab. It contained the cremated remains of a woman and child, and a bone pin. Beneath the slab was a food vessel (Manby type 4(I)). Below this was the crouched skeleton of an adult male with seven flints. The flints included a fabricator and a toothed saw. (1). SK 17977024 (3) or SK 17927031 (4). Tumulus in little grove of trees opened by Major T.A. Harris who found an eight-sided cist containing an inhumation, a Beaker Food vessel hybrid, and a secondary interment with two fragments of urns. (3,4). [SK 18007023] Three or more barrows. (2). Two Food Vessels of Manby's Type 3 & 4(i) in Major Harris's Collection from SK 175705. [Presumably from this tumulus.] (5). The barrow, surveyed at 1/2500, with a maximum height of 1.0m, is situated at SK 17977025. The finds are now in Sheffield Museum. No other barrows seen in the area. (6). It is suggested that three more barrows can be seen on aerial photographs. (7). Beyond the walled grove the edges of the barrow have been ploughed. Original diameter was c. 15 to 20m. Details of Harris' excavation above are wrong: The cist may have been sub-rectangular (not hexagonal), the inhumation within the cist had no flint flake, as the latter was found by the capstone. The surrounding burials comprised seven adults and 18 children with none above the capstone. These were variously accompanied by sherds of two food vessels, a flint, ox teeth (four cases), and two bone beads. Nearer the mound edges were a further four adult and one child inhumations with flints, as well as the collared urn and burials below as described above. Other flints were found in the trenches. (10).