Find Spot record MDR2044 - Fissure Burial, west of Netherdale Farm, Little Longstone

Full Description

Human skeleton found with a circular flint implement in a natural cavity in the tufa stone, a little way above the footbridge, in Monsal Dale. (1). [SK1812 7183] Human Remains &c. found. (3). Flint Implements found. (4). T. Bateman visited the site 5m above River Wye. The inhumation was in sitting position and accompanied by pieces of worked flint and chert, as well as some animal bone. (7) A burial found by workmen in May 1954 in a natural fissure near to the footbridge in Monsal Dale. Bateman visited the site shortly after its discovery. The fissure was 5m above the River Wye an contained a crouched inhumation accompanied by flints and chert and animal bone. (8).