Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2045 - White Cliff Bowl Barrow, east north east of Upperdale Farm, Little Longstone

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

NB. There is considerable uncertainty as to the site - excavation [SK 1814 7217] Tumulus (3) correlation, refer to SMR 2738 and SMR 2704. (12). White Cliff Round Barrow - Diameter 16m, Height 1.2m. Large barrow excavated by T. Bateman on the 29th May 1851. This revealed a central cist containing two adult and two child skeletons with a food vessel and some flint. Subsequent burials included two crouched adult skeletons and four child skeletons. A central urn was inverted over a cremation with a bone pin. The skeleton of a hog was also found as well as a bone implement. (3). Published survey 1/2500 revised. The maximum height of barrow is 1.2 metres. (5). This bowl barrow is largely intact except for traces of two small pits near the centre, possibly the site of excavations (by Harris?) and several small robber pits. The excavations described above by Bateman were not certainly at this barrow and have been updated separately (SMR 4 H-I). However, a comment by Marsden suggests that unpublished excavations were undertaken at this site by Harris (1920s-30s). He found a Bateman lead tag which might indicate that the ascription is correct. (7,9). White Cliff bowl barrow is situated in a prominent position overlooking Monsal Dale on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a roughly circular cairn measuring 18m by 16m and standing c.1.5m high. The barrow is believed to have been partially excavated by Thomas Bateman in 1851 when it was found to contain a central limestone cist containing a pottery urn inverted over the remains of a cremation and a burnt bone pin. Elsewhere in the barrow another cist was found. This contained the crouched skeletons of two adults and two children accompanied by a food vessel and a number of flint implements. The crouched skeleton of a third adult was found close to the latter cist while those of two more children were found north of the central cist. Also found were the bones of a pig and a dog, scattered human bone, an unidentified bone tool and a bronze fibula. The burial remains indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow while the fibula represents its re-use in the Roman period. The barrow was also partially excavated by T A Harris in the 1920s or 30s. However, there is no published record of this event. (10). Round burial barrow probably dating from the later Neolithic to earlier Bronze Age measuring approximately 16 to 18 metres in diameter and 1.2 metres high. Situated on the crest of a shelf above the valley with good visibility in all directions except the west. Possibly excavated in the 19th century, with finds attributed to a different site. If so, burial took place in the barrow during the late Neolithic to earlier Bronze Age and the Roman occupation of the region. Little disturbance from minor quarrying and burrowing animals. (11).