Monument record MDR2047 - Rock shelter, Demon's Dale, Taddington

Full Description

[SK 169704] (2). A rock shelter in Demon's Dale, near Ashford, excavated by Major T. Harris, 1948, has revealed casual occupation from Neolithic to Roman times, including typical Neolithic & Bronze Age chert implements, and a possible Mesolithic level. (1-2). The rock shelter is at SK 1692 7045. Major Harris states that, "the finds were given to Sheffield Museum". (3). SK 168702: Small sherd with finger-impressed rim from Demons Dale listed by Challis and Harding under 'Pottery' (4) Demons Dale Cave. This small chamber, which is 5m long and 1.5m high, lies at the back of a natural gully and has water resurging from it in wet weather. A bank of rubble outside the chamber indicates it has been largely dug out. These excavations, which took place earlier this century, produced Neolithic and Roman finds, but these are poorly documented. (5)