Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2048 - Hay Dale Bowl Barrow, 140m south-east of the two bowl barrows east of Hay Dale, Little Longstone

Full Description

The remains of a tumulus about fifteen yards in diameter and one foot high, in a field on the left hand side of the road from Ashford to Wardlow, about a mile beyond the public house at the entrance to Monsal Dale, were examined on 16th May 1851 when a skeleton and a food vessel of Manby's Type 2(ii) were found on large limestones. (1,4) The barrow is at SK 1826 7276; surveyed at 1/2500; maximum height 0.4m. (5) Ploughed down barrow excavated by T. Bateman on 16th May 1851. A crouched skeleton lay on the old land surface with a food vessel, some flints and the bones of an infant. Fragments of other inhumations were scattered in the mound. (4) This barrow has been ploughed-down: a central dish is the site of the disturbance prior to 1851. the central burial was described as lying on limestone and disturbed (no crouched as above). The food vessel had been broken. The context of the child's bones and the 1-2 flints is unstated. The other human remains represent several individuals and were found under the turf in the central area that had been disturbed previously. (9) The monument lies above Hay Dale on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire, 30m west of Castlegate Lane opposite its junction with Chertpit Lane. It includes a sub-circular barrow measuring 15m by 13.5m and surviving to a height of 0.75m. Originally the barrow would have stood slightly higher and been more uniformly circular but its form has been somewhat altered by ploughing. In 1851 Thomas Bateman carried out a partial excavation of the site and recovered, in addition to the scattered bones of several burials, a central skeleton which lay on limestone slabs and was accompanied by a pottery food vessel. The bones of an infant were also found, in addition to a number of flint artefacts. The burial remains indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (10)