Monument record MDR2049 - Round Barrow (site of), Long Roods, Ashford-in-the-Water

Full Description

A barrow in a field called 'Long Roods', about 300 yards in front of the left flank of the earthworks on Fin Cop, was opened in January 1832, when two food vessels (of Manby's type 1a) and a third brass of Constantine were found. 'Long Roods' was a large field centred at SK 183 712 (1). (1,2,6). No trace of the barrow was seen in the Long Roods area, nor between this and the hill-fort. (7) A round barrow in a field called 'long roods' about 275m (300yds) in front of the left flank of Fin Cop. The barrow opened by J. Furniss in January 1832. Two food vessels (see below and SMR 401) recovered. One vessel was fragmentary whilst the other contained a cremation. Quantities of unburnt human bone were recovered as well as a coin of Constantine I. There is now no surface evidence of this monument. (9). The food vessels appear to be those recorded under a separate SMR number (401) as coming from a different location. [SMR 401 has been deleted. However, the grid reference has been recorded with this record SMR 410]. (10). Long Roods barrow excavated by Furniss in 1832 who found two urns, one complete (a Food Vessel), one broken (lost). The complete urn had a cremation within it (although this may be an assumption). A considerable quantity of human bone was also recovered (this was noted by two original sources [Sellers and Watson], but not by Bateman who transcribes the account to 'a cremation' in one of the urns. It is unclear if this is an assumption or if he received further information.) Sellers visited the barrow at the time of its removal for agricultural purpose and found a Roman coin on the surface. The whole area east of the northern end of Fin Cop was searched by Barnatt and no recognizable barrow was visible, therefore it was almost certainly destroyed. (11). Previously, the Food Vessels were recorded in a separate SMR record (SMR 401) at a different grid reference (SK 170 711). This has been deleted as the vessels almost certainly came from this barrow, although it is unclear whether the barrow was originally located at SK 183 712 or SK 170 711. (12).