Find Spot record MDR2051 - Burials, Dimin Dale, Sheldon

• (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

[SK 1679 7031] Burials with limestone cleavers. Dug by Major Harris in or before 1965. (1). The remains of the excavations can be seen at SK 1679270316. Major Harris still has the limestone cleavers in his possession, he considers the site Neolithic/Early Bronze Age. (2). Successive burials of early Bronze Age date. The lowest, a fragmentary crouched skeleton was 13 feet below the surface. The second internment were two crouched skeletons, one partially displacing and destroying the other. One had lost the skull. These were 11 feet below the surface. The final burial was in a very contracted posture and probably was six feet below the surface and was provided with a fine flint dagger, unfortunately lost. (3).