Monument record MDR2054 - Long Barrow and Round Barrow, Longstone Moor, Great Longstone

Full Description

[SK 1979 7476] TUMULUS. (1). Published survey 1/2500 revised. Maximum height of barrow 1.4m. (2) Fieldwork in 1979 concluded that this monument was more likely a Neolithic long barrow than a Bronze Age round barrow. It is likely that a round barrow was placed on top of an earlier long barrow. (5) Longstone Moor Round Barrow. Length 16.5m, Breadth 15.5m. Large cairn with central hole, largely intact. Hole appears to be undocumented excavation. Round barrow located on eastern end of of a long barrow. Both have spread slightly at the edges and the site may have been ploughed-round in the past. (6) The barrow at Longstone Moor stands on the crest of an east-west ridge, with the ground dropping away gently to north and south. It is a well preserved site comprising a long barrow with a round barrow superimposed on the east end. The long barrow is between 24m and 42m long (probably nearer the latter) and 0.4m to 0.6m high. The round barrow is c.16½m by 15½m in diameter (ignoring low spread) and in total is 1.3m high. The only sign of disturbance is a small pit at the summit of the round barrow, probably from an undocumented excavation, and a low spread around the base, the result either of ploughing or of weathering. A very important site - the only intact long barrow in the region. (7) Scheduled. The monument includes both a Neolithic long barrow and a Bronze Age bowl barrow within a single constraint area, lying c. 30m north of White Rake on the northern edge of Longstone Moor. The bowl barrow is superimposed on the eastern end of the long barrow and comprises a roughly circular mound with a diameter of c. 18m and a height of c. 1m. The long barrow, which is orientated east to west, extends for 24m west of the bowl barrow, so that the overall length of the monument is 42m. The exposed section of the long barrow ranges from c. 12m wide at the east end to c. 9m at the west end, and its height ranges from c. 0.6m to 0.4m. There has been no recorded excavation of the monument which has been identified by its form and overall similarity to others of this kind. (9) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (10)