Site record MDR206 - Possible round barrow (site of), Bee Low, Peak Forest

Full Description

SK c.093 792: Bee Low, Round Barrow (site of). This site was marked on the OS 1" map of 1838-1840 as 'Tumulus'. (1) On Bee Low at SK 0925 7914 surmounted by an Ordnance Survey Triangulation Pillar is a mound c.1.0m high. It is very mutilated and is situated within 5.0m of a deep and active quarry, and does not have the appearance of a tumulus. There is no other mound in the vicinity and authority 1 is probably a misidentification. (2) The tumulus at Bee Low has been quarried away. (3). Barrow recorded in 1838 but subsequently quarried away. (4) No details of this site are known. It is shown as round on the 1838-1840 Ordnance Survey map but this may be a stylistic representation of shape. The quarry edge was searched in 1988 without result and the mound has presumably been quarried away. (5)