Monument record MDR2063 - Longstone Moor Bowl Barrow, Longstone Moor, Great Longstone

Full Description

Cairn, eighteen yards in diameter, about a quarter of a mile nearer Wardlow than the barrow on Longstone Edge, [SMR 6426] was opened on the 27th June 1851, when it was found to cover a rock grave containing calcined human bone, a flint javelin-head and a bone point. (1). Unlocated. (3) The barrow is largely intact. There is a central pit with upcast that might pre-date 1851 excvavations, and three smaller pits. The rock-cut grave dug by Bateman had been disturbed previously. The flint 'javelin' is illustrated and looks like a flint knife. (5) The barrow is situated on the western edge of Longstone Moor on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a sub-circular mound with a diameter of 16m by 19.5m and a height of c.1.7m. In 1851, Thomas Bateman carried out a partial excavation of the mound and uncovered a rock cut grave which contained the remains of a human cremation. A flint knife was also recovered. These remains indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (6) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (7)