Monument record MDR2064 - Bowl Barrow, Longstone Moor, Great Longstone

Full Description

A low barrow of earth and stone, eighteen yards diameter, "at the extreme point of.. Longstone Edge, in the direction of Wardlow,". It was opened on the 27th June 1851 when it was found to cover a rock grave containing a disturbed skeleton and a small piece of urn. (1) [SK 1888 7328] Tumulus. (2) Scheduled on the 31st October 1951. This bowl barrow is located on the western edge of Longstone Moor which is part of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a roughly circular cairn measuring 18m by 17.5m and standing c.1m high. In 1851, the barrow was partially excavated by Thomas Bateman and a rock-cut grave found containing a sherd of pottery and a skeleton. These remains date the barrow to the Bronze Age. The skeleton had been disturbed, suggesting that the centre of the barrow had been opened prior to Bateman's exploration, probably by late eighteenth-century treasure hunters. (3) Published survey 1/2500 revised. Maximum height of barrow 1.0m. (4) Bowl barrow located on the highest point of the southwestern end of Longstone Edge with good visibility to the west within 1km and extensive views over the south, west and north-west within 5km. It was excavated by Bateman on the 27th June 1851 when he opened a trench in the middle. He found a rock cut grave and a disturbed adult inhumation with an 'urn' sherd. The site is largely intact except for a small central pit. There are two modern pillars on the summit. The pit and upcast probably predate Bateman's excavation. Bateman's excavation appears to have been cursory. (7) Site monitoring has been carried out. See document for further information. (9)