Monument record MDR2069 - ?Cist, north-west of Wardlow Hay Farm, Wardlow

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 1780 7435: Wardlow Hay, ?Cist: (Area centered Wardlow Hay Cop). SK 1785 7398. An indistinct and much mutilated cist has been recorded on Hay Cop Hill, found in or before 1976. (1, 2) Area SK 1780 7435. A supposed hillside limestone cist facing north thought to measure 5ft 6ins by 3ft 6ins. The site was visited on 8th December 1976, but a search of the northern slope top did not reveal the cist. (2, 3) Possible cist on north facing hillslope, probably more recent from quarrying and mining debris. Location wrong, on steep slope. (4)