Monument record MDR2076 - Romano-British Settlement and field system, Hay Top, Little Longstone

Full Description

SK 1772 7222. Upper Dale, Cressbrook. Roman settlement excavated by M Plant in 1974. No other references. (1) Romano British settlement on Hay Top, overlooking Hay Dale. M. Plant excavated this site in 1965-1966 (unpublished). Excavation produced Samian and Derbyshire Ware of the 2nd century and later, with a brooch of bronze and iron work. Reference was made to hut circles and field enclosures. (2) Romano-British settlement located on Hay Top, excavated by M. Plant in 1965 to 1966. The site is unpublished but a map of its location is deposited with Sheffield City Museum. The settlement reputedly consisted of a series of enclosures associated with a round house. Excavation recovered Samian and Derbyshire Ware pottery dating to the 2nd century AD and later. Inspection of the area by Clive Hart and Paul Caldwell in 1977 and during survey in 1994 did not identify the site of the settlement. However earthen banks and lynchets [SMR 9320], some of which form part of the current field system, could be the remains of the Romano-British enclosures. (6).