Monument record MDR2094 - Round Barrow, Monsal Dale, Little Longstone

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 18 72: Monsal Dale, Round Barrow (site of?): Excavations by Thomas Bateman on 29th May 1851 / 3rd June 1851 have previously been linked to the White Cliff barrow (SMR 9307). However, this is far from certain as Bateman described his site as being on the other side of the Wye to the Hay Top barrow (SMR 9316), which would place it in in Brushfield parish. However, against this, elsewhere Bateman describes it as near Headstone Inn (SK 185 715), which would fit with SMR 9307 - there are no other candidates amongst Bateman's published accounts which fit SMR 9307, except that given here. In addition, Marsden notes Harris found a Bateman lead tablet at SMR 9307. If Bateman dug at SMR 9307, then he mistook Cressbrook Dale for the Wye Valley. Bateman dug several trenches. Near the centre on the old ground surface was a collared urn inverted over a cremation with a burnt bone pin. In the same trench was a rectangular cist in a pit in the old ground surface. This contained two adult contracted inhumations and two child inhumations, with a food vessel, a flint knife, a flint scraper and a third flint. Between the cist and the cremation were an adult inhumation, two child inhumations, a pig skeleton, a bone saw and human bones. Near the surface were many scattered bones, a dog skeleton and a Roman bronze fibula. A trench to the east contained a contracted inhumation, another to the west had the decayed skeletons of two children and elsewhere a barbed and tanged arrowhead and a grain rubber. The sequence of burial is far from clear, and previous claims that the cist burials are the only primaries are unjustified. The Roman fibula brooch of bronze was found near the surface of the Monsal Dale barrow. Illustrated in source 2. The brooch is of 2nd to 3rd century type. It came from an area with scattered bone (disturbed?), but the two were not certainly associated and suggestions of a Roman inhumation are probably unjustified. (6). There is considerable uncertainty as to the location of this barrow, see also SMR 9307 and 2704. (7).